Hall of Fame

To nominate someone for the Hall of Fame, please contact Scott King at sking@malta.k12.mt.us or 406-654-2555.

 

The Montana Coaches Association Hall of Fame members:

YearFirstLastCityMT Service
1982HarryAdams1921-66
1982JugBeckMissoula1955-82
1982Ed Chinske1930-67
1982George "Jiggs"DahlbergMissoula1925-55
1982Harry "Swede"DahlbergButte1921-66
1982WillieDeGrootCut Bank1946-73
1982Bob HalgrenRonan1960-80
1982RalphHalversonGreat Falls1948-82
1982DonHammerBozeman1953-79
1982TobyKangasBillings 1940-82
1982Herb KlindtBillings1931-68
1982JessLaBuff1947-66
1982BillLazetichBillings1940-79
1982FrankLittleBig Fork1934-56, 63-68
1982RobertLowry, Sr.1935-65
1982Bob LuomaMissoula1959-82
1982JackMcGowanEnnis1947-82
1982BobNeesMiles City1950-73
1982BobRaeButte1949-66
1982NasebyRhinehartMissoula1935-82
1982LouRocheleau1951-71
1982Lloyd SkorHelena1930-66
1982GuyStegner1924-51
1982ForrestWilsonButte1943-61
1983Brick Breeden1929-54
1983GeneCarlsonGreat Falls1957-80
1983ClydeCarpenter1932-50, 53-56
1983John CheekAnaconda1948-69
1983Ray DoddsUGF1951-80
1983Neil EliasonKalispell-FVCC1954-81
1983DanFreundGlasgow1957-76
1983DickImerHardin1956-83
1983DobbieKeith "Dobbie" LambertMSU1955-72
1983TomLeProuseBozeman1951-77
1983CharlieMcAuliffe1921-49
1983ZoonieMcLeanPlentywood1949-83
1983LarryO'Connor1939-73
1983DonPetersonGreat Falls1948-80
1983Bill RyanMalta/Billings W1957-83
1983Bill StraughWMC1935-68
1983BillSwarthoutMSU1947-57, Prin 57-83
1984OscarBjorgum1927-54
1984DanConnorsMiles City1955-57, 60-84
1984SwedeHammondBig Sandy1939-64
1984MikeKorichColumbus/Willow Creek1950-59, 67-84
1984SnickNelson1950-78
1984GeorgeScott1951-84
1984JacqueSpauldingBillings West1966-84
1985BobGraves1956-85
1985EmilHinderman1923-45
1985Ed Simonich1939-65
1986BobCaseyMissoula1954-86
1986ChuckKetteringLewistown1953-84
1986ChuckPeckMissoula1950-72
1987DonChristensenWMC1954-55,63-87
1987GlennFlattMalta1959-87
1987RogerMegerthBillings West1961-87
1987BobPetrinoCarroll College1959-87
1987BillRacicotCarroll College1944-45, 48-70
1988DaleBerryHamilton1963-88
1988BillHoganColumbus1967-88
1988L.A. "Mully"MuldownWhitefish1928-67
1988EadieSchultz (Wynne)Lewistown1966-88
1989DaveEdingtonRonan1968-89
1989CaseyKeltzWMC 1957-89
1989John PolichCuster County1965-89
1989AlWalkerAbsarokee1965-89
1990BillEpperlyKalispell1963-90
1990BillGilbertHelena1959-90
1991BobCleverlyEnnis1961-91
1991JackJohnsonCMR1973-91
1991RonKowalskiCut Bank1967-91
1991JoeMcKayKalispell1966-91
1991PatO'ConnorBillings Senior1967-91
1991CharlieMerrifieldButte1954-91
1991MikeReynoldsCut Bank1963-91
1991FenWilkinsonGlendive1964-91
1992KimHainesSeeley-Swan1959-92
1992AlbertMurdockFrazer1966-91
1992JimSweeneyFresno State1951-67
1992ClydeTuckerArlee1961-92
1993DanBarettaSeeley-Swan1971-93
1993BobHauckBig Timber1966-93
1993DougLeBrunHelena1958-93
1993SamSamsonBoulder1978-93
1994John Cheek, JrCascade1971-94
1994DougFergusonFort Benton1964-93
1994JimStreetButte1972-94
1994BobVogeleFromberg1970-94
1995DelFriedMalta1963-95
1995PattiMillerLaurel1967-95
1995Randy SheppardBrowning1974-95
1995Toby NelsonPolson1947-75, 78-92
1996Dean GamradtFairfield1971-96
1996RichardLindgrenDawson County1970-96
1996LaurieNelsonHardin1965-96
1996LarrySchmautzColumbia Falls1966-96
1996RobinSelvigU of M1974-96
1997WaltAndersonDarby1950-84
1997JimCaseyGreat Falls1969-97
1997PaulJorgensenKalispell1969-97
1997RonMarshallRoberts1964-67, 73-97
1997MarkYoakamGlasgow1974-97
1998BranchBradyCMR1971-98
1998MikeGearSidney1970-77, 80-98
1998DanHodgeFlathead1972-98
1998RoyLacknerBig Sandy1976-1998
1998GeneNelsonWolf Point1967-96
1999LarisRobertsHuntley Project1969-72, 1976-99
1999PhilRobinsonRichey1961-98
1999BillSchleppChester1975-1999
1999NancyWaltersGreat Falls1973-1998
2000BobGundersonPolson1969-2000
2000BobLanningHavre1969-2000
2000DonSchillingerBaker1974-2000
2000TomSpringlerLaurel1967-2000
2000JoeTackeLivingston1969-2000
2000EdwinThomasHelena1910-29
2001ChuckHarveyTownsend1970-2001
2001JackRaymondMiles City1973-2000
2001GordonReal BirdLame Deer1975-95, 97-01
2001EdRohloffMiles City1970-75, 78-01
2001LauraSundheimHardin1979-01
2002RichardBachmeirerArlee1968-93
2002VickiBrownHellgate1974-02
2002ShirleyChesterfield-StantonCapital1976-00
2002GeneEspelandBillings Central1959-79, 91-02
2002RussPilcherBig Sky1972-01
2002DuaneWalkerPlentywood1976-02
2003TerryGrahamCMR1979-01
2003ChuckKarnopMSU1965-01
2003SonnyLubickColorado State1963-81
2003DalePohleGreat Falls1967-99
2003BobSellesManhattan Christian1987-02
2004MindyHarwoodPolson1975-04
2004Ron JonesMissoula Hellgate1965-04
2004SusanLoefflerBig Fork1974-04
2004WayneMoormanBridger1966-69, 87-04
2004CharlieRobinsonKremlin-Gilford1969-85,86-04
2005SteveKellerHelena1978-05
2005LaurieKellyRoundup1980-05
2005MikeMcLeanCMR1981-05
2006EricHaysMissoula Hellgate1977-03
2006TimRacicotFrenchtown1973-05
2006DickScottUM & UGF1978-03
2006JimThompsonBozeman1974-02
2006BradUtterbackFort Benton1975-05
2006Cary VeisCuster County1979-06
2007LesGordonSeeley-Swan1976-06
2007TerryNelsonWhitefish1981-07
2007TerryThomasBeaverhead1981-07
2008MikeColeBozeman1981-08
2008LyndonConroyColstrip1983-08
2008JackieFullerWhitefish1984-08
2008JeffStricklandThree Forks1979-08
2009MikeAndersonBozeman1968-09
2009JeffCarrollBillings Senior1976-09
2009DennisGerkeBelt1980-05, 08-09
2009JimGreggCut Bank1980-09
2009MikeNelsonHighwood1989-08
2009RodneyTweetGeraldine1978-09
2010GuyMelbySidney1986-10
2010DonOlsenChinook-Jefferson1979-09
2010SteveO'TooleSidney1974-10
2011MikeBradshawDrummond1978-11
2011JerryKuntzGreat Falls1968-09
2011TedRichardsCenterville1977-11
2012GaryEkegrenBig Sky1965-80,90-10
2012ScottKingMalta1981-12
2012JimOberweiserDrummond1978-12
2012BurtonPierceBillings Skyview1973-10
2013MaryMurphyBozeman1974-06
2013JimStantonBillings Central1988-13
2014ClaytonHornungBaker1971-76, 78-80,85-13
2014RichyPowellGlendive1982-14
2014DougRobisonBillings West1984-14
2015PaulBartaColumbus1978-15
2015DustinGordonFairfield1995-2015
2015JohnLaBontyGlasgow1978-14
2015RollieSullivanSidney1975-10
2015BretThompsonCharlo1986-15
2016PaulKlaboeBillings West1977-2015
2016Gary GebertFergus1975-76, 79-13
2016BernieWasserMalta / Beaverhead1985-14